Guidance
7 Diagnostics advisory committee members and NICE project team
7 Diagnostics advisory committee members and NICE project team
Diagnostics advisory committee
The diagnostics advisory committee is an independent committee consisting of 22 standing members and additional specialist members. A list of the committee members who participated in this assessment appears below.
Standing committee members
Dr Mark Kroese
Chair, diagnostics advisory committee
Ms Elizabeth Adair
Quality director, ViaPath
Mr John Bagshaw
In-vitro diagnostics consultant
Professor Enitan Carrol
Chair in paediatric infection, University of Liverpool
Dr Owen Driskell
Lead for laboratory medicine, National Institute for Health Research (NIHR) Clinical Research Network West Midlands
Dr Steve Edwards
Head of health technology assessment, BMJ Evidence Centre
Dr Simon Fleming
Consultant in clinical biochemistry and metabolic medicine, Royal Cornwall Hospital
Dr James Gray
Consultant microbiologist, Birmingham Children's Hospital
Professor Steve Halligan
Professor of radiology, University College London
Mr John Hitchman
Lay member
Professor Chris Hyde
Professor of public health and clinical epidemiology, Exeter Test Group, University of Exeter Medical School
Mr Patrick McGinley
Head of costing and service line reporting, Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust
Dr Michael Messenger
Deputy director and scientific manager NIHR Diagnostic Evidence Co‑operative, Leeds
Mrs Alexandria Moseley
Lay member
Dr Peter Naylor
GP, Wirral
Dr Dermot Neely
Consultant in clinical biochemistry and metabolic medicine, Newcastle upon Tyne NHS Trust
Dr Shelley Rahman Haley
Consultant cardiologist, Royal Brompton and Harefield NHS Foundation Trust
Dr Simon Richards
VP regulatory affairs, EME, Alere Inc
Professor Mark Sculpher
Professor of health economics, Centre for Health Economics, University of York
Professor Matt Stevenson
Professor of health technology assessment, School of Health and Related Research, University of Sheffield
Dr Nick Summerton
GP, East Yorkshire
Professor Anthony Wierzbicki
Consultant in metabolic medicine/chemical pathology, St Thomas' Hospital
Specialist committee members
Miss Maria Bramley
Consultant oncoplastic breast surgeon, Pennine Acute NHS Trust c/o Royal Oldham Hospital
Dr John Graham
Consultant oncologist, Taunton & Somerset NHS Foundation Trust
Linda Pepper
Lay specialist committee member
Dr Deirdre Ryan
Consultant cellular pathologist, Barts Health NHS Trust
Dr Britta Stordal
Senior lecturer, Middlesex University
Ursula Van Mann
Lay specialist committee member
Professor Andrew Wardley
Professor of breast medical oncology, The Christie NHS Foundation Trust